New York Firearms Forum banner
1 - 20 of 21 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
1,396 Posts
WOW. Kudos to this guy for speaking his mind, even though very controversial. He may have bad things coming his way if this is aired.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,955 Posts
He was aired on local Buffalo area news stations as well as Shredd and Ragan on 103.3 The Edge a day after his news interview on WIVB. If you listen to his interview on Shredd and Ragan, you'll likely realize he's not the sharpest tack. Knowing that not everyone can be a rocket scientist, I understand his disdain and frustration with neighborhoods going down the crapper, but it is ignorant to blame it specifically on race. It's also worth noting that the reporter interviewing in the video is a total d0uche, don't think he'll last very long at WIVB.

When you attack an issue, put some extra thought into being a little more tactful, and a little less ignorant/racist -- the points made will be taken much more seriously by the public. This guy was laughed off as a typical ignorant Lovejoy district racist.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,955 Posts
The guy is obviously a painter so he may have been under the influence of drugs or alcohol for the interview...
LOL, you're probably right on...a bit of the "pot calling the kettle black" going on with that guy as well.
 

· Formerly SRV1
Joined
·
4,726 Posts
He was aired on local Buffalo area news stations as well as Shredd and Ragan on 103.3 The Edge a day after his news interview on WIVB. If you listen to his interview on Shredd and Ragan, you'll likely realize he's not the sharpest tack. Knowing that not everyone can be a rocket scientist, I understand his disdain and frustration with neighborhoods going down the crapper, but it is ignorant to blame it specifically on race. It's also worth noting that the reporter interviewing in the video is a total d0uche, don't think he'll last very long at WIVB.

When you attack an issue, put some extra thought into being a little more tactful, and a little less ignorant/racist -- the points made will be taken much more seriously by the public. This guy was laughed off as a typical ignorant Lovejoy district racist.
The truth is the truth but people do not want to hear it and want to be politically correct. Same issue is happening in my home town and to sit there and deny it is foolish because you and others like you do not want to offend someone because of their race. Facts are facts, prisons around the country are mostly filled with blacks than any other race. This is why we need to stop all these programs for low income people and help them get a job! Depending on government to help you live will not make you a better person and in fact will most likely make you worse.

Now I'm not saying this guy is a saint and he may have a record of his own but at least he is earning his living. I have a funny feeling the press is going to dig up bad information on him just to make him look like a ******* racist.

James
 

· Registered
Joined
·
392 Posts
This is nothing new.
Buffalo was one of the most segregated cities. Still is.
I grew up in the burbs (Lancaster) and when I came home from the army I bought a house in lovejoy
I seen black guys date white girls in the neighborhood and next morning his car had smashed windshield/ slashed tires, to send a message
im back in the burbs (Lancaster) for the schools for the kids.

Was the actions taking correct? Nope.
Do I want to have neighbors who similar to myself. . Yep.
Is there good and bad in every race ? Yep
would I or do I go out of my way to depress a individual cause of race ? Nope

In every race, there's a racist or a purist.

Life is not sesame street. I refused to let my kids watch that. Why? There's not one black, Asian, Latino in every group.
The color is blue, not azul

Everyone likes to be with like individuals. It's natural.
Whites are minority now.
Why isnt there a National Committee for the Adavancement for Caucasian Race ?
yada yada yada

Be yourself, respect even if you don't like, and live to be you.
Stop being pc

Sorry, 5 beers in after work. I'll stop at that lol
 

· Registered
Joined
·
11,402 Posts
I don't think he is very smart. If he was smart he would be saying we do not want scum in this area no matter what color.
One cannot ignore the fact that the majority of people in the east side are black and that is the way it is but they could be mexican,
yellow or electric green who cares. The problem is that the color, religion, etc.. has been and still is a way to easily segregate sometimes
people that are only looking for a better way of life.
Maybe those folks should stay where they are but people that want a new life and want to contribute should be given
an opportunity.
Everyone was given an opportunity or two in life.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
8,557 Posts
He has a point, it just happens to be on the top of his head.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,955 Posts
The truth is the truth but people do not want to hear it and want to be politically correct. Same issue is happening in my home town and to sit there and deny it is foolish because you and others like you do not want to offend someone because of their race. Facts are facts, prisons around the country are mostly filled with blacks than any other race. This is why we need to stop all these programs for low income people and help them get a job! Depending on government to help you live will not make you a better person and in fact will most likely make you worse.

Now I'm not saying this guy is a saint and he may have a record of his own but at least he is earning his living. I have a funny feeling the press is going to dig up bad information on him just to make him look like a ******* racist.

James
I think the press is more or less done with this guy. Nothing left to see here folks, move on. The d0uchebag reporter thought he had a groundbreaking story - "Holy sh!t!!! A racist in Buffalo who will say anything on camera??!?! No way!!". Move on folks, nothing more to see here...

If you look at the Bureau of Justice Statistics on trends in homicide crimes based on race, whites and blacks are fairly on-par with one another.

Bureau of Justice Statistics Homicide trends in the U.S.: Trends by race

From 1976 to 2005 --

  • 86% of white victims were killed by whites
  • 94% of black victims were killed by blacks

VictimsOffenders
White
Black
Other
White
Black
Other
All homicides50.9%46.9%2.1%45.8%52.2%2.0%
Victim/offender relationship
Intimate56.6%41.2%2.2%54.4%43.4%2.2%
Family60.7%36.9%2.4%59.2%38.5%2.3%
Infanticide55.9%41.6%2.5%55.4%42.1%2.5%
Eldercide69.2%29.1%1.6%54.5%43.8%1.6%
Circumstances
Felony murder54.7%42.7%2.6%39.1%59.3%1.6%
Sex related66.9%30.5%2.5%54.7%43.4%1.9%
Drug related37.4%61.6%.9%33.9%65.0%1.1%
Gang related57.5%39.0%3.5%54.3%41.2%4.4%
Argument48.6%49.3%2.1%46.8%51.1%2.2%
Workplace84.6%12.2%3.2%70.5%26.7%2.8%
Weapon
Gun homicide47.2%50.9%1.9%41.9%56.4%1.7%
Arson58.9%38.1%2.9%55.7%42.0%2.3%
Poison80.6%16.9%2.5%79.8%18.4%1.8%
Multiple victims or offenders
Multiple victims63.4%33.2%3.3%55.7%40.8%3.5%
Multiple offenders54.8%42.5%2.7%44.6%53.0%2.4%
Although slightly less true now than before, most murders are intraracial
Whites beat out blacks in gang-related homicides, and lead in all categories where there is a victim/offender relationship. It also appears, based on the stats above, that whites take the cake when it comes to poisoning their victims. At any rate, after reading through the stats, it appears that I have much more to fear from my fellow white brother than my black brother...
 

· Registered
Joined
·
687 Posts
At any rate, after reading through the stats, it appears that I have much more to fear from my fellow white brother than my black brother...
White
Black
Other
1976
4.9
46.6
4.6
1977
5.1
44.4
4.8
1978
5.3
44.6
3.7
1979
5.8
47.7
5.0
1980
6.4
51.5
6.9
1981
6.0
45.9
6.3
1982
5.6
41.2
6.4
1983
5.3
36.3
6.2
1984
5.3
33.1
5.3
1985
5.1
34.0
5.8
1986
5.3
37.9
6.0
1987
5.2
36.6
5.0
1988
4.9
41.2
4.5
1989
5.1
42.0
4.7
1990
5.6
46.6
4.2
1991
5.6
51.4
5.4
1992
5.2
47.0
5.7
1993
5.2
49.2
5.6
1994
5.1
45.4
5.1
1995
4.9
39.3
5.4
1996
4.5
35.9
4.8
1997
4.1
32.2
4.5
1998
4.2
27.8
3.9
1999
3.6
25.4
3.9
2000
3.5
25.6
3.3
2001
3.5
25.6
3.0
2002
3.6
25.0
2.9
2003
3.5
25.3
3.4
2004
3.6
24.1
2.7
2005
3.5
26.5
2.8

That is the neat thing about statistics. You can use them to make about any point you want. See from the same site you actually have more to fear from you Balck Brothers because of the likelihood they will commit violence /100,000 in population. I don't like %'s I much prefer the actual numbers.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,955 Posts
...

That is the neat thing about statistics. You can use them to make about any point you want. See from the same site you actually have more to fear from you Balck Brothers because of the likelihood they will commit violence /100,000 in population. I don't like %'s I much prefer the actual numbers.
True, I like to look at the numbers as well as the percentages. If you check the numbers on this page:

Bureau of Justice Statistics Homicide Trends in the United States: Trends in offending by race table

You'll notice that the actual OFFENDER numbers are very close, but the number per 100,000 is substantially higher for blacks because they only make up 12.6% of the total US population (as of the 2010 census). I would not be surprised if the rate per 100k is much closer if you were to focus on offenders based on poverty status. Of course, the poverty rates are also substantially higher amongst blacks compared to whites, and that's an entirely separate discussion.

At any rate, if you listen to the Shredd and Ragan interview, they touch on the same point. The problem has to do with poverty more so than race. The S. Buffalo guy was asked who he'd rather have as a neighbor - a white trash family who neglect their property, do drugs, and let things go to sh*t, or a responsible black family who take good care of their property. You can probably guess his answer without me giving it away. LOL.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
687 Posts
If the rates were closer for that sub group woulnd't the population in the prision system be more evenly distributed? i would think so.

But if we are truely talking the "likelihood" of falling victim to a crime by one race or the other. the likelihood would be that the offender is black. % or straight numbers or numbers based on population. While the spread varies the outcome is the same.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,955 Posts
Yeah the prison argument is fairly damning for minorities. I'd still wonder, however, if you broke down the numbers based on poverty alone, would the findings place each race into a more level playing ground...

This is from Wikipedia, and is fairly current...

Estimated number of inmates held in custody in state or federal prison, or in local jails, by sex, race, and Hispanic origin, June 30, 2009.[SUP][42][/SUP]
MaleFemale
YearTotal[SUP]a[/SUP]White[SUP]b[/SUP]Black[SUP]b[/SUP]HispanicTotal[SUP]a[/SUP]White[SUP]b[/SUP]Black[SUP]b[/SUP]Hispanic
20092,096,300693,800841,000442,000201,20092,10064,80032,300
Note: Detailed categories exclude persons who reported two or more races. All totals include persons under age 18.
[SUP]a[/SUP]Includes American Indians, Alaska Natives, Asians, Native Hawaiians, and other Pacific Islanders, and persons identifying two or more races.
[SUP]b[/SUP]Excludes persons of Hispanic or Latino origin.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
687 Posts
I have nothing to back this up but I would bet the poverty rates would about mirror the prison population. I find if surprising about the White women.....bunch of outlaws...lol
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,955 Posts
... I find if surprising about the White women.....bunch of outlaws...lol
LOL...yeah there are a lot of white women with more facial hair than most men. I wasn't too surprised by that stat...

;)

Here's another interesting stat. The US is the world's leading jailer...



That may be because other countries are in favor of "street justice" and just execute criminals (often without a trial) rather than imprisoning them.
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top