New York Firearms Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,442 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Quick question. Someone sent me a pdf of California's AWB. I noticed rimfire is exempt. Is this also true in NYS? Could one use high capacity magazines in (for example) a 10/22?

TIA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,009 Posts
i'm not sure but i don't think so because i have seen "pre ban" hi cap 10/22 mags for sale at local stores. if it didn't matter why would they label them pre ban? i went to a gun store once and asked why the new ruger 22 ar-15 type had a collapsible stock and the guy behind the counter said because it was a 22. so his statement supports that it is exempt but i think he was wrong.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,841 Posts
The only exemption that NYS has in the AWB for rimfires is tubular magazine capacity, which is almost sensible. An 8-round magazine tube for a .22lr could be filled over the legal limit with .22 shorts pretty easily.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,104 Posts
Rimfire is not exempt, but the tubular magazine feeding device used on some guns are (Marlin 60 and variants for example). This is a fairly common misunderstanding.
California Law is basically the same as our own law here

State of California Dept. of Justice website
12020 thru 12040 Unlawful Carrying and Possession - Dangerous Weapons Control Laws - Dangerous Weapons Control Laws - Bureau of Firearms - California Dept. of Justice - Office of the Attorney General
ARTICLE 2. UNLAWFUL CARRYING AND POSSESSION OF WEAPONS
12020.
(25) As used in this section, "large-capacity magazine" means any ammunition feeding device with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds, but shall not be construed to include any of the following: (A) A feeding device that has been permanently altered so that it cannot accommodate more than 10 rounds. (B) A .22 caliber tube ammunition feeding device. (C) A tubular magazine that is contained in a lever-action firearm.
 

·
Postmaster General
Joined
·
23,073 Posts
Also note that the AWB and the LCAFD (Large Capacity Ammunition Feeding Device) laws are 2 different things.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,442 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Also note that the AWB and the LCAFD (Large Capacity Ammunition Feeding Device) laws are 2 different things.
Ah, I didn't realize that. Thanks everyone, for the info.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top